Catherine Martin star Rugs star Wallpaper star Other Projects star News star Press star Retailers star About Us star Contact Us

PRIVACY

Catherine Martin Pty Ltd & Privacy

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to Catherine Martin Pty Ltd, the owner of this website (“We” or “Our” or “Us”). We do not share information about Our customers and your personal details are protected by your user name and password along with Our secure servers. When you give Us your credit card details, they are encrypted for additional security. To ensure ongoing privacy We highly recommend you change your password from time to time, and never give your password to anyone.

Catherine Martin Pty Ltd and your Personal Information

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your Personal Information. Our policy for dealing with any Personal Information that you might disclose to Us while visiting this Website is explained below. You can browse this Website without telling Us who you are or revealing other Personal Information and We will not collect any Personal Information about you except when you knowingly provide it. The amount of information We collect about you depends on how you use the Website and whether you elect to give Us any information about yourself by registering for Our e-newsletters.

We may use your Personal Information to:


(a) send you direct marketing material by email or post

(b) Assemble a profile on you to work out what changes/additions We can make to Catherinemartin.com to increase your enjoyment

If you visit this Website to read or download information We record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and site development purposes only. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which We hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your information is stored in secure servers that are protected in secure facilities. However, We are not responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your Personal Information. 

You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining confidentiality of any user name, password, profile and accounts used on the Website. Please advise Us immediately if there is any unauthorized use of your user name, password, profile or accounts by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Personal information will not be released to persons or entities outside Our organisation without your consent except where:


(a) such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);

(b) We are required by law to disclose information to third parties; or

(c) We have outsourced some internal functions to third party contractors, for example, data warehousing, hosting servers or mail houses.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.
Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the catherinemartin.com features. Each browser is different; so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse bazmark.com anonymously until such time as you wish to register for bazmark.com services. For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Links

Linked Websites are not under Our control and We are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to Our Website. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other Website We advise you to examine their terms and conditions of use. 



Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) We are obliged to provide Personal Information of an individual which has been collected, used or disclosed. If you have any queries, problems or complaints relating to your privacy or would like to access your personal information held by Us, please contact Us at: 



Catherine Martin Pty Limited - Privacy
PO Box 430
Kings Cross NSW 1340
AUSTRALIA
Phone: +61 2 9334 1555

Fax: +61 2 9334 1565

Email: reception@catherinemartin.com

10 October 2008

Facebook icon discalimer privacy